Program Chairs
2020-2021
Please note that this information is subject to change.
School of Liberal Arts and Sciences | School of the Arts | School of Liberal Studies & Continuing Education
Want to contact someone on this list? Just click on the person’s name to send an email.
School of Film and Media Studies
Director: Paula Halperin
Department Chairs
- Cinema Studies: Agustin Zarzosa
- Film: John Young
- Media Arts: Paula Halperin
- Media Studies: Jason Pine
- New Media: Joseph McKay
- Playwriting: Peggy Stafford
- Screenwriting: Dean Bell
School of Humanities
Director: Aviva Taubenfeld
Department Chairs
- Art History: Paul Kaplan(BA) and Elizabeth Guffey (MA)
- Creative Writing: Mehdi Okasi
- Expository and College Writing: John Mitchell Morris
- History: Laura Chmielewski
- Journalism: Virginia Breen
- Language and Culture , Gari Laguardia and Alfredo Garcia Pardo
- Latin American, Caribbean and Latinx Studies: Leandro Benmergui
- Liberal Arts (BALA): Lee Schlesinger
- Literature: Gaura Narayan
- Philosophy: Jennie Uleman
School of Natural and Social Sciences
Director: Rudi Gaudio
Department Chairs
- Anthropology: Lorraine Plourde
- Biology: Jan Factor
- Biochemistry and Chemistry: Stephen Cooke
- Economics: Sanford Ikeda
- Environmental Studies: Ryan Taylor
- Mathematics/Computer Science: Knarik Tunyan
- Political Science: Connie Lobur
- Psychology: Stephen Flusberg
- Sociology: Chrys Ingraham
School of the Arts
Arts Management and Entrepreneurship
Department Chairs
- Arts Management (BA): Maria Guralnik
- Entrepreneurship in the Arts (MA): Jordan Shue
Conservatory of Dance
Director: Nelly van Bommel
Program Chair
- Dance (BFA): Darrah Carr
Conservatory of Music
Director: Jenny Undercofler
Department Chairs
- Classical Music (Instrumental Performance, Composition, Voice/Opera Studies): Tara O’Connor
- Jazz Studies: Pete Malinverni
- Music and Technology (Studio Composition, Studio Production): Peter Denenberg
- Academic Studies (Music History, Theory, Solfège, and Keyboard Studies): Stephen Buck
Conservatory of Theatre Arts
Interim Director: Jack Tamburri
Department Chairs
- Acting: Christopher McCann
- Theatre Design/Technology: David Grill and Lori Wekselblatt
- Theatre and Performance: Jordan Schildcrout and Rachel Dickstein
School of Art+Design
Director: Christopher Robbins
Department Chairs
- Graphic Design Robin Lynch
- Painting and Drawing Matthew Bollinger
- Photography Joshua Lutz
- Printmaking Stella Ebner
- Sculptur: Rachel Owens
- Foundation Janine Polak
- Visual Arts (BSVA): Stephen Maine
- Visual Arts (MFA): Faye Hirsch
School of Liberal Studies
Department Chairs
- Communication: Megan Rossman
- Liberal Studies: Ragnhild Utheim
- Legal Studies: Laura Ricciardi
Interdisciplinary Programs
Department Chairs
- Asian Studies (minor): Renqiu Yu
- Jewish Studies (minor): Rachel Hallote
- Gender Studies: Shaka McGlotten
- Global Black Studies (Minor): Shaka McGlotten
- Museum Studies (Minor): Paul Kaplan and Laura Chmielewski
- Contemplative Studies (Minor): Joshua Lutz and Matthew Immergut
- Legal Issues in Society (Minor): Laura Ricciardi
- Film/Video Production (minor): John Young